The mesurement of latent demand and economic value for ebook service in public libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Atsushi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (80338607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公共図書館 / 電子書籍 / 費用便益分析 / 公立図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the advent of e-book era, It has become an important issue how public libraries adopt e-books into their services. In this study, we conducted two researches for the purpose of providing the evidence to contribute the public library policy making, those are (1) cost-benefit analysis for public library services and (2)comparative experiments between digital reading and paper reading. We estimated public library's benefit by contingent valuation method(CVM) and travel cost method, and compared them. Next, we have conducted experiments to investigate the difference between digital device and paper at proofreading. As a result, it was clarified that paper was more effective in terms of precision and recall.