| Project/Area Number |
25330401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Yukishima Koichi 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00507957)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | コンラート・ゲスナー / 万有書誌 / 総覧 / 神学の分類 / 書誌記述要素 / 資料組織化 / 出版情報 / 初期印刷本 / コンラート・ペリカン / 分類目録 / 16世紀文献情報 / 『万有書誌』 / 15世紀印刷本 / 16世紀印刷本 / チューリヒ中央図書館 / バーゼル / ヴェネツィア / 書誌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for the document information which was included in Conrad Gesner's Bibliotheca universalis, so far, a positive research wasn't released. To clarify the document information which was contained in this book, I built a database of all items included in it. The research clarified the following points.I discovered variant copies in typesetting from the research of Gesner's annotation copy of Bibliotheca universalis housed in the Zurich Central Library. Gesner was collecting information on print books from the catalogues issued by the contemporary publishers. He improved the cataloguing descriptions and contrived the bibliographical description elements which become basics on the modern cataloguing rules. When I identified the editions of printed books included in Bibliotheca universalis with some bibliography database of printed books in the 15-16th century, I could count 3295 editions. The actual editions excluding repetitions was 2798.