An Empirical Study of the Development of a Regional Informatization Model to Encourage Civic Participation in Outlying Island and Highland Communities
Project/Area Number |
25330404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Masato 長崎総合科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80167725)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 地域情報化政策 / 条件不利益地域 / 離島・中山間地域 / 住民参加 / 地域情報化 / 情報政策 / 情報化政策 / 離島地域 / 中山間地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With a view to building a regional informatization model for encouraging civic participation, this study undertakes a comprehensive empirical and policy exploration of methods of stimulating community development through regional informatization in Kyushu’s outlying island and highland communities, which may be considered typical of areas with infrastructural deficits. As a result, I revealed that by building appropriate systems capacity suited to local conditions, it is possible to promote initiatives for encouraging civic participation even in areas with considerable infrastructural deficits faced with advanced demographic aging.