Study on Japanese text presentation system helping pupils with reading difficulties
Project/Area Number |
25330405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI KYOTA 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00125808)
Research Collaborator |
HARADA Khoji 宇都宮大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40738168)
MURAYAMA Sinjiro NPO・SPAN
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 読書困難 / 個別支援 / 運動調節機能 / 計測 / 評価 / 学習障害 / 読書行動評価 / 読者状況把握 / 音声解析 / 映像解析 / 文書提示 / 読書援助 / 読書特性評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reading difficulty makes a large impact all over the learning. The reading difficulty includes many features. We must help the pupils with a reading difficulty personally and properly. This research proposed and implemented the method to measure and estimate the reading difficulty in the usage of “Yomoyo” that is a Japanese text presentation system to help the pupils with reading difficulty. Many pupils with reading difficulties show clumsiness. Clumsiness is an important factor in leaning difficulties. This research proposed a new measuring method to measure and estimate the clumsiness with cooperative movement of hands. And, it shows that the development of motor control function in primary school ages.