Analysis of the relation between behavior of the students and their understanding level in class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MUKUNOKI Masayuki  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (20283640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords振る舞い認識 / 理解度推定 / 教育評価 / 知的学習支援 / e-learning / 学習ログ解析 / 学習様態獲得 / MOOC / クラスタリング / 姿勢推定 / 自己隠蔽 / オクルージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop a method for estimating the students' understanding level from their behavior in a classroom. In order to achieve that purpose, we develop following three technologies, that is, 1. the technology to classify a student's behavior from their videos automatically, 2. the technology to estimate the objective understanding level of the students from questionnaires and quizzes, and 3. the technology to clarify the relation between students' behavior and their understanding level.