Development of a Plagiarisms Detecting System for Reporting Assignments based on the Style Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Murao Hajime  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70273761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords盗用発見 / 機械学習 / 教育支援 / 教育工学 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a prototype system to detect plagiarisms in reporting assignments. The system firstly train a Hidden Markov Model (HMM) for each of students from "expression feature" of submitted reports, such as a number of punctuations, the location of new-lines, etc. We call the trained HMM a "style model". Then, whenever a student submits a new report, the system uses the student’s style model to validate if the report has been actually written by the student. We have tested the system in our laboratory and observed quite fair result around 70% of correct classification.