A study of story-centered curriculum in e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takeoka Atsue  高知大学, 大学教育創造センター, 助教 (30553458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストーリー中心型カリキュラム / eラーニング / 授業デザイン / 学習者支援 / インストラクショナルデザイン / ストーリー型教材 / SCC / GBS / 共感 / ストーリー型学習 / 学習への共感 / インフォーマル学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Story-centered curriculum (SCC) in e-learning provide simulated experience to learners by reality setting, and also have an effect of staying in learning to learner. On the other hand, when learners have less empathy toward the context of the story, SCC does not produce an intended effect. The aim of this study is to clarify the factors that increase the empathy toward the story, through studies of various aspects of learning of the SCC.
Firstly, I studied the learners' assessment of the SCC. Secondly, I investigated informal speech related to the SCC. Thirdly, I conducted interviews on the learners of the SCC. As a result, I found that not only the context of the SCC but also the learning styles affect the learners' empathy toward the context of the story.