WordBricks: Mobile Language Learning Microworld
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Mozgovoy Maxim  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (60571776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) John Brine  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60247624)
Vitaly Klyuev (VITALY Klyuev)  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (00343393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Vitaly Klyuev  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (00343393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNLP / CALL / MALL / educational software / wordbricks / language education / 英語学習ソフトウェア / WordBricksシステム / 使いやすさ / 感情解析 / 国際研究者交流 / ソフトウェア開発 / 論文発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and implemented WordBricks - an innovative mobile instrument for practising natural language grammar. The design of the current WordBricks version is heavily inspired by Scratch programming system. WordBricks has been evaluated in a real classroom setting in order to collect user opinions on its usability and prove its pedagogical value. Our experiments show that the students generally like the appearance and interface of WordBricks. Furthermore, WordBricks indeed help the students to acquire learning materials more efficiently, and as a result, obtain higher scores during post-study grammar tests.