Motion Recognition of Assistance for Bed-Wheelchair transferring and its application to learning support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Masao  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60223046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真嶋 由貴恵  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的学習支援システム / ベッド車椅子移乗介助 / 動作認識 / 映像分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of people who work as nurses have pain in the lower back. And one of main causes of pain in the lower back is the pose at assisting for bed-wheelchair transferring. In this paper, we propose a motion analysis method of assistance for bed-wheelchair transferring for learning support system using low price motion detector. For this purpose, we have tried to extracting human region, fitting model, and extracting features of back and leg angles. After these steps, we have investigated these features by comparing good assisting with bad assisting, and our system can give us good advices for better body motion of transferring assistance. Our experimental results show us the usefulness of our proposed method for the application of learning support system of bed-wheelchair transferring assistance motion.