Development of a serious game for the education of senile dementia care using computational intelligence techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Yasuko  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60353033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 美輪  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70353034)
中島 智晴  大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20326276)
櫻庭 繁  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20114283)
中村 正子  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50587508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症ケア教育 / シリアスゲーム / シミュレーション / 計算知能技術 / 学習支援システム / 看護 / 計算知能システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of efficiently and effectively learning the dementia care that exposes a variety of pathological and peripheral symptoms, we have applied serious game to develop a dementia care educational material. The developed serious game has the following features: 1) The learner plays a role of a rookie nurse in the game. He/she have a series of conversations with an elderly people with dementia, during which a care must be selected according to the peripheral symptoms of the dementia. Depending on the selected care, the following scenes are determined. The final reaction of the dementia patient is determined. Furthermore, the developed serious game describes knowledge of the dementia care from the doctor character in the end of the game. 2) After completing the experience of the serious game, the learner is able to check the knowledge of dementia by related questions. Windows, Android, and Web application are available for the learning.