Knowledge acquisition of program language grammar by supporting technology based on perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Komiya Seiichi  国立情報学研究所, 先端ソフトウェア工学・国際研究センター, 特任教授 (60338308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文法知識の習得 / Project-Based Learning / 摂動に基づく学習 / 帰納推論に基づく学習 / ミューテーション解析支援環境 / 文法知識の習得支援 / 摂動に基づく学習法 / 帰納推論に基づく学習法 / 要求仕様 / クラス設計 / 摂動 / コーディングサンプル / ミューテーション解析 / オリジナル / ミュータント / コンパイルエラー / ミューテ-ション解析 / ミューテーション操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system makes modifications to the coding samples according to direction by a material creator, and asks questions on the modification contents to a learner and the learner answers the questions. The learner learns grammar knowledge of programming languages through using the system to assist above-mentioned process. Such a learning method is called perturbation-based learning. By introducing such a learning method, it is possible to prepare teaching materials reflecting the intention of the creator. For this reason, if the creator can prepare very good teaching materials by devising teaching materials, we believe that the learners can learn grammar knowledge efficiently and widely and deeply. We have constructed a mutation analysis integration environment as the basis for constructing a system that supports such a learning method.