Development of utterance training support-equipment and lipreading assistance equipment by lip movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mitsuho  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (60366086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hoshino Yuko  東海大学, 情報通信学部情報メディア学科, 講師 (80435271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習支援システム / 発話支援 / 口唇動作 / 発話認識 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / 発話学習 / 読唇 / 口唇動作解析 / 母音認識 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utterance training support-equipment by lip movement has been developed targeted for Japanese and English. First, We developed automatic extraction software for the characteristic points of the lips and we created a database of utterances by Japanese television announcers and English teachers. Utterance training of Japanese and English was performed using this equipment, and showed that the utterance ability improved. It will be possible to use this system for lipreading by improvement of the vowel utterance ability and improvement of recognition rate of utterance recognition as well as Japanese and English utterance training by an outcome of this research.