Development of learning support system for big data in e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ogawqa Kayo  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20318794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hartono Pitoyo  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90339747)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習支援システム / eラーニング / Learning Analytics / ログ解析 / SOM / 制限付きRBF / LMS / learning analytics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LMS has become popular mainly among institutions of higher education and the learning history data has been accumulated, which is becoming big data. Analyzing the information is increasingly expected to be utilized for the improvement of learning activities and the prediction of future abilities. This study aimed to construct a learning support system suitable to individuals by extracting learning tendencies of individuals from the information accumulated in e-learning.
To extract the learning tendencies, a method that categorizes the characteristics systematically based on the k-means method was developed. To predict the learning results, a method utilizing CR-SOM that can consider and visualize the elements was developed. As the result of adjusting to actual data, data of the same elements tended to concentrate closely more than SOM, so the result that leads to a prediction with high identification rate was obtained.