Practical research on the Media Literacy Education focused on international exchange utilizing tablet computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Jun  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60287836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Makoto  畿央大学, 教育学部, 特任助教 (60613065)
MURAKAMI Kyoko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 兼任講師 (80383131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメディアリテラシー / 情報リテラシー / eポートフォリオ / 国際交流 / 異文化理解 / ユネスコ / メディア情報リテラシー / タブレット端末 / ルーブリック / ESD / グローバル教育 / 異文化理解教育 / メディア・リテラシー / カンボジア / 中国 / 異文化間対話 / ビデオレター / ネパール / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify global media literacy education that utilized tablet computers, this study conducted a pilot study to create rubrics. The focus of this study was on international exchange programs related to the global media literacy education. At the same time, this study helped to promote international exchange programs as well as an understanding of inter-cultural education through exchange and production of video letters and digital storytelling using tablet computers at elementary, secondary, and university levels both in Japan and other countries.
The results of this study showed that elementary and junior high school children producing and editing video letters could accomplish this using only a tablet computer. In addition, this study also proved that using video letters for exchange programs between Japan and other countries promoted inter-cultural understanding as well as improved students’ various competencies of UNESCO’s objectives for Education for Sustainable Development.