Analysis of Product and Process of College Students' Report Writing for Detecting and Preventing Copy-and-Paste Plagiarism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Atsushi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40340301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENGOKU Masaya  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40257689)
KURU Yukiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00465543)
YAMAMORI Takahiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70387819)
HASHIMOTO Takahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60291499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords剽窃行為 / コピペ / レポート / 作業履歴 / 情報リテラシー / 学習管理システム / Googleドキュメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our tutorial education, students were given a task of writing a report online, using Google Docs. In our first study, by tracing the work history obtained from online report files, we analyzed their writing process, focusing on the process of copy-and-paste plagiarism. An analysis of the change log of written reports enabled us to visualize the students’ writing process. Sudden increase in total letter count demonstrated the possibility of plagiarism. In our second study, each report was scanned with plagiarism detection software, and its work history was analyzed. As a result, a positive correlation was found between copied-and-pasted text percentage in a submitted report, and copy-and-paste frequency in its writing process. Our third study examined unnatural null-deletion typing behavior. Instead of copying a whole passage from the Internet, every part of the idea was taken and typed continuously with minor modification, without a rethinking process.