Presentation Skill Acquisition Support System Based on Understanding Model of Audience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kojiri Tomoko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40362298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプレゼンテーション作成支援 / 聴衆者モデル / 話し方 / 論理的思考 / ジェスチャ / プレゼンテーション支援 / 可視化 / 依存関係 / ジェスチャ支援 / 話し方支援 / 意図抽出 / モーションキャプチャ / 音声処理 / 聴衆者の理解モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to support presenters of acquiring the presentation skill. In order to accomplish this objective, it is effective to evaluate components of the presentation such as slides and speech, create audience model which represents understanding situation of audience, and indicate inappropriate components as feedback. For this purpose, three systems are developed: slide generation support system which focuses on slide components, speech support system which analyzes speech factors, and externalization support system which encourage presenters for externalizing and organizing the topic contents. Based on the experiment, our systems were effective for notifying inappropriateness of own presentation components.