Incentive design support by mathematical model which aims at qualitative improvement of study contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Junko  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80411867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥原 浩之  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40284161)
毛利 進太郎  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60319837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUHARA Koji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40284161)
MOHRI Shintaro  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60319837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモチベーション / 授業改善 / モチベーション向上 / モチベーションの向上 / 学生の理解度 / インセンティブ設計支援システム / 支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose is to construct the mechanism that teacher and student's satisfaction ratings are improved. We executed the questionnaire survey concerning motivation and the understanding level to the students. Moreover, we examined knowledge of the rudimentary mathematics the ideal of the teacher and student's actual knowledge, and obtained the index to quantify teacher and student's gaps. The positive knowledge about the class is a factor which promotes a student's motivation. The other way, negative knowledge is a factor which makes it obstruct. When students feel adequate dissatisfaction, several students try to study in order to understand. Therefore, it is thought that one of the roles of a teacher is giving the dissatisfaction which stimulates a student's greediness for learning.