A proposal of an electronic notebook system and the verification of the effect of the system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Takashi  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (40299300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Eiji  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (20220866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子ノート / キーワード / 受講者 / 講義 / 視線 / 映像 / 集中度 / 理解度 / サングラス型カメラ / 筆記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research task, we proposed an electronic notebook system using electronic tools. Also, we verified the effect of the system and obtained the following results.
(1) By using the comparison of two histograms of chain-codes and DP matching with the compression by run-length coding, we developed a fast searching method which finds keywords from electronic notes written by digital pens. Also, we proposed an automatic extraction method of keywords that are shown in on-line handwritten notes repeatedly.
(2) From an analysis of students' electronic notes and videos in lectures, we found two student's types of noting. First type is a student who transcribes the contents of the whiteboard immediately if a lecturer writes something on the whiteboard. Another type is a student who transcribes the contents of the whiteboard after hearing the explanation of a lecture carefully. From these experiments, we can expect to measure students' concentrations to lectures.