Developing Educational Tools To Reduce Internet Risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionThe SANNO Institute of manegement (2015)
Sanno Junior College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Yuhiko  産業能率大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80331411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mika  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70259034)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80248898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネットリテラシー / 情報教育 / インターネット・リスク / 心の理論 / セキュリティ意識 / 欲求特性 / インターネット / ネット上のトラブル / 欲求 / 情報倫理 / 教育ツール / コミュニケーション / 欲求尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For reducing internet risks,this study focuses on the relationship between the comprehension of sarcasm and metaphor expressions, provided for the purpose of estimating the “theory of mind,” as well as of Internet terminology and the problematic experiences. Multiple regression analyses was conducted, aimed at identifying factors that could explain such problems. The results suggested that personal attributes and sensation-seeking tendencies, including social vulnerability and anxiety, and the understanding of sarcasm, metaphor expressions, and Internet terminology, might be significantly correlated with the problems experienced. On the basis of this study, proposals are made as to what areas should be focused on in information literacy education programs in the future.
We analysed the data for need factors, safety consciousness, and environment. The analysed factors clarified the effects of need factors and safety environment on Security Consciousness.