Development of Teaching and Learning System for e-Textbook Reduction processing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Haruya  高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (20270366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takumi  高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (30230361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAHARA Junko  高知工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (30455224)
Research Collaborator UETA Kousei
TAKEDANI Atsuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子教科書編集学習 / 次世代の教育・学習手法 / 教育システム開発 / ICT活用授業 / Webアプリケーション / 縮小編集 / 編集可能な電子教科書 / 授業改善 / 自己学習支援 / 教育支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a next-generation editable electronic textbook education system called Gakuzai. In the Gakuzai system, an e-textbook is provided to teachers and students. In the Gakuzai system, user can removes (electrically hidden) the unimportant part of the long description of the electronic textbook although leaving only the important part. Teachers will be able to make in a short time the documentation for the class; students can easily create their own notebook.
A trial lesson was conducted using the Gakuzai system. One half of the students used paper textbooks and paper notebooks, while the other students used the Gakuzai system. At the end of the lesson, all students answered a quiz and a questionnaire. The average scores for each group were compared by Welch’s t-test. No significant difference was observed. The results of the questionnaire indicate that student academic motivation improved by using the Gakuzai system.