Explanation of positional evaluation by computer programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Tomoyuki  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (00345068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲームプログラミング / 探索 / 機械学習 / ゲーム情報学 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research is to present backgrounds and reasons of decisions made by computer programs, in a human-friendly manner. We focus on games such as shogi or go, because computer programs enhanced by game tree search and machine learning techniques are able to play decently as well as top-level human players do. We have developed a method for estimating relevance of possible future positions to be commented and improved its performance where the effectiveness of the method is evaluated through actual game records.