A study of 3D kinetic sculpture methods used to generate organic patterns with magnetic fluid that changes according to the colors in the surrounding environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kodama Sachiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10323883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディアアート / インタラクションデザイン / 3次元造形 / 磁性流体 / 三次元造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, methods to generate and control organic patterns such as spheres, stripes, labyrinths, and cells, were developed. These patterns can be controlled as designed by applying computer programs to manipulate a magnetic field. This method uses two incompatible liquids, one a dark brown magnetic fluid with synthetic hydrocarbon oil as its base liquid, and the other consisting of transparent synthetic lubricating oils. With the application of different combinations of specific gravity and viscosity, varying patterns can be generated.
Using this method, Kodama created new "Ribome" series, a set of 3D kinetic sculpture works in which organic patterns split and merge with each other in real time. This organic pattern control method, combined with color detection technology involving a color sensor that identifies colors in the surrounding environment, resulted in the development of a media art technique in which organic surface formations change depending on environmental color.