Detection of Context-free Grammar in Music with Evolutionalry Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tojo Satoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90272989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tetsuo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40343389)
UEDA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (60262101)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (90313709)
HIRATA Keiji  はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30396121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音楽理論 / 文脈自由文法 / カデンツ / 繰り返し学習モデル / GTTM / TPS / 和声解析 / 楽曲解析 / 組み合わせカテゴリー文法 / 確率文脈自由文法 / ドミナント / 音楽情報処理 / 文法理論 / 自然言語 / 自動編曲 / 楽曲検索 / 文法 / 言語進化 / タイムスパン木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exist context-free grammar (CFG) rules in music, e.g.,for sequences of chords as cadences. In this research, we have investigated the formalisms to detect such CFG rules in music from two different aspects. First, we relied on the Generative Theory of Tonal Music (GTTM) and found a long-distance dependency, that is a witness for being CFG, in its time-span trees. Second, we have tried a method on evolutionary linguistics called the iterated learning model (ILM), and improved the efficiency of the grammar detection. In time-span tree, we introduced the notion of pitch, and thus we could detect the most plausible sequence of chords, employing the theory of tonal pitch space (TPS). In addition, we have defined the distance between two time-span trees, by the sum of different time-spans, and then we have evaluated the correlation between this distance and our psychological similarity. As for ILM, we have invented a method of string clipping, and thus we could improve the efficiency.