Study of Visual Instruments Based on Geometric Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Akihiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50366407)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚楽器 / 幾何学的曲面 / 分類 / 転がり / 運動解析 / マルチモーダル / インタラクティブシステム / 組立玩具 / 曲面ディスプレイ / 棒 / エンタテインメントシステム / シミュレーション / ブロック玩具 / 曲面 / インタフェース / 物理シミュレータ / デジタル絵本 / コンテンツ / 操作 / ディスプレイ / 組み立てブロック / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we call the instruments that make us create rich visual expressions as visual instruments and explored the following themes for systematic understanding of visual instruments and creation of new instruments: Classification of existing visual instruments; development of visual instruments based on geometric surfaces and their manipulation methods; mathematical and physical analysis of the movements of created visual instruments and their simulation; development of demostration and performance methods, their mastery, and the actual demonstrations and performances; development of multi-modal systems based on the proposed visual instruments; and applications of visual instruments for teaching materials of mathematical concepts and construnction toys.