Emotional enhancement and the effects of stereoscopic image content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90308221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords立体視映像 / コンテンツ / 情緒表現 / 情動価 / 覚醒度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an approach for producing functional depth sensation, to enable emotional enhancement, was proposed and examined in order to establish stereoscopic (3D) images as a new media to support entertainment and culture.
Specifically, experimental investigations were carried out using 2D to 3D conversion to add binocular disparity to images for inducing emotions (emotional images). From the results, it was found that the degree of emotional arousal was increased by 2D to 3D conversion, and this tendency was enhanced by disparity modification which was proposed in this research.
In addition, the effects of emotional enhancement by 2D to 3D conversion and disparity modification of emotional images were examined in terms of time perception. Experiments showed basic tendencies that enhancement of emotional arousal by converted and disparity modified 3D images and the lengthening effects of time estimation.