Project/Area Number |
25330440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Akihiko 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80589937)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 多重化映像 / 多重化不可視映像 / 3Dディスプレイ / 光線空間 / 付加価値創出 / 拡張現実感 / エンタテイメントシステム / バーチャルリアリティ / 多重化隠蔽映像 / デジタルコンテンツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project, Establishment of the video production techniques for the creation of new information shared space by multiplexing hiding imagery, had tried to enhance quality of multiplex hidden imagery. As a result, it realizes several method for quality enhancement for polarized displays, contents design and tools for multiplex image generation "ExPixel" which includes Unity shader, ExPixel FPGA blackbox and PowerPoint add-ins. At the end of term, we had tried to realize the prototype of next generation of spatial augmented reality which can be useful in the public. Audiences can watch their preferred images and audios on the public signage. It can enlarge virtuality, without any glasses and/or developmental hardwares for user side, into the public space like stadiums, parks, public halls and restaurants and used for displaying various contents such as sports games and concerts by audience's movement.