| Project/Area Number |
25340001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAO NAOTO 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00190869)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGATA Sadamu 北海道大学, 大学院工学院環境創生工学部門, 助教 (80220242)
FUKASAWA Tatsuya 北海道大学, 大学院工学院環境創生工学部門, 助教 (80292051)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI Takashi 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境科学研究センター, 研究員 (90462316)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 環境計測 / 対流圏オゾン / センサー / センサー技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study try to put portable and affordable ozone sensor to practical use. In a study period of 3 years, toward the practical realization of the ozone sensor, we conducted studies for 1) identification of environmental conditions affecting the sensor response, and establishment of a calibration method, 2) development of monitoring data transmission system, and 3) application of ozone sensor to environmental measurement in a distant area and a forest area. As a result, it was shown that automatic and unmanned environmental monitoring with the sensors is possible when the sensor is calibrated for the seasonal variation of ambient temperature, and this sensor can greatly contribute to forest impact evaluation of ozone.