A fluoroimmunoassay system for on-site monitoring of environmental allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2016)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Kumiko  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, JSPS特別研究員 (10516298)
Research Collaborator MITSUBAYASHI Kohji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
ARAKAWA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (50409637)
TOMA Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40732269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルゲン / 浮遊粒子捕集 / 光ファイバ / 蛍光免疫計測 / 環境アレルゲン / Der f1 / エアロゾル / サンプリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fiber-optic chemifluorescent immunoassay for the detection of airborne allergen of house dust mite (Der f1) was developed. The Der f1 concentration was measured on the basis of the intensity of fluorescence amplified by an enzymatic reaction between the labeled enzyme by a detection antibody and a fluorescent substrate. For the implementation of airborne allergen measurement in a residential environment, a bioaerosol sampler was constructed. The airborne allergen generated by a nebulizer was conveyed to a newly sampler we developed for collecting airborne Der f1. The sampler was composed of polymethyl methacrylate cells for gas/liquid phases and some porous membranes which were sandwiched in between the two phases. Der f1 in air was collected by the sampler and measured using the fiber-optic immunoassay system. The concentration of Der f1 in aerosolized standards was in the range from 0.125 to 2.0 mg/m3 and the collection rate of the device was approximately 0.2%.