Study of the mechanisms and iodide substitution effects of reactions of iodofluorocarbons with nitrate radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yukio  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50364112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気化学 / 反応速度 / 物質循環 / ヨウ素 / 化学反応速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iodofluorocarbons (IFCs) have recently attracted attention as one of new candidates for a replacement for chlorofluorocarbons and bromofluorocarbons. Thus, it is very important for the practical and industrial use of IFCs to know the atmospheric removal processes of IFCs emitted into the atmosphere. In this study, the rate constants of reactions of nitrate radicals (NO3) with CF2HI, CF3CH2I, CF3(CH2)2I and CF3(CH2)3I that are included in IFCs were determined. The result suggests that these IFCs were removed from the atmosphere via the reaction with NO3 within a few ten hours. The values of the absorption cross sections and the features of absorption spectra of these IFCs were also experimentally determined. The result suggests that these IFCs were removed by the sunlight photolysis within a few ten to hundreds hours.