Oxygen dynamics in coral reefs revealed using in-situ incubation experiments and modelling approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Atsushi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00378001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 理  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miyajima Toshihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸素動態 / 安定同位体比 / サンゴ / 培養実験 / モデル解析 / 一次生産者 / 気泡 / 溶存酸素同位体比 / 光合成 / 呼吸 / 飼育実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bubbles made by coral reef primary producers were examined using in-situ incubation method. Reef-building corals did not make significant amount of bubbles, while seagrasses made large amounts of bubbles. The bubbles made by seagrasses include not only oxygen but nitrogen and argon as well. From the triple oxygen istope measurements, signals from photosynthesis were still remained in the oxygen. We were not able to understand thee mechanism in which nitrogen and argon were incorporated in the bubbles. From the reef-scale oxygen dynamics model, we can evaluate bubble formation in coral reef environments.