Influence of climate change, temporal and spatial scale of Cloud and Aerosol optical properties by measurements of solar radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kazuma  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (90345546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雲とエアロゾル / 物質循環 / 地球観測衛星の地上検証 / 大気エアロゾル / 気候変動 / 環境変動 / 地球観測衛星 / 地球観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerosols and clouds play an important role in the Earth climate change. We provide the information, in this presentation, on the aerosol and cloud optical properties with respect to their temporal and spatial variability in the world. The global distributions of aerosols have been derived from earth observation satellite and have been simulated in numerical model, which assume optical parameters. However, these distributions are difficult to derive because of variability in time and space. Therefore, Aerosol optical properties were investigated using the measurements from ground-based and ship-borne sky radiometer. We started the long-term monitoring of aerosols optical properties since 1990’s, by using a sky radiometer. The obtained Aerosol optical properties clearly and slightly showed seasonal and decrease variability. We understand their temporal and spatial variability.