Algorithm of estimating GPP based on right response curve using satellite sensor data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Kanako  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20252827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUMI Shinobu  奈良佐保短期大学, 地域子供学科, 准教授 (90397844)
SOYAMA Noriko  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50309522)
KAMAKURA Mai  奈良女子大学, 共生科学研究センター, 研究支援推進員 (40523840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords総生産量 / 衛星データ / クロロフィルインデックス / 熱赤外イメージャー / 光ー光合成曲線 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 樹冠コンダクタンス / 総生産キャパシティー / 光合成の日中低下 / 熱赤外イメージ / 全地球 / 気孔 / キャパシティー / 植生指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The algorithm of estimating gross primary production of vegetation using satellite sensor data was developed. The main characteristics of the algorithm are using the light response curve of photosynthesis in the algorithm, and dividing two parts as photosynthesis capacity, which is in the condition plants photosynthesizes with less stress, and it’s suppression. The parameters of a light-response curve were determined using the estimation formula. The formulas were divided into three groups as grass and open shrubs, woody plants except for a tropical rain forest. The suppression part was studied focusing on stomata opening and closing using thermal imagers for leaf and canopy level. The estimation accuracy of the diurnal variation pattern of the leaf and canopy conductance was better than the absolute value.