Quantification on the biological carbon pump in the Beaufort Sea in Canadian Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sampei Makoto  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 特任講師 (60643103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO TAMIJI  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40240105)
HATTORI HIROSHI  東海大学, 生物学部, 教授 (60208543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物ポンプ / 物質循環 / 北極圏海域 / プランクトン / 沈降粒子 / 動物プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on quantification of biological carbon pump, especially on direct contribution of zooplankton to it. Sampling was mainly done with mooring observatories such as sediment traps.As a results, we found that fresh zooplankton carcasses contributed significantly to export flux from the surface mixed layer (ca. 100 m). However, those exported carcasses were rapidly consumed by heterotroph in the twilight zone (above 200 m). This suggests that fresh carcasses make important contribution as a food resource to marine ecosystem in the twilight zone, especially in autumn and winter.