Analysis of Stratosphere-Troposphere interaction through the stratospheric general circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Nawo  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (50378907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 久洋  福岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (20469620)
Research Collaborator KODERA Kunihiko
NASUNO Tomoe
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成層圏対流圏間力学結合 / 熱帯対流圏界面遷移層 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 積雲対流 / 中間圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that the stratosphere plays an important role on the generation and development of tropical convection through analyzing the observational satellite data and the simulated data of a global non-hydrostatic model (NICAM) that does not use cumulus parameterization during the sudden stratospheric warming event [Eguchi et al., 2015; Kodera et al., 2015 ]. The results showed that the increased stratospheric upwelling associated with Sudden Stratospheric Warming event causes to decrease the stability in the Tropical Transition Layer and then that induces to enhance the convective activity which transport the short-lived species to the lower stratosphere shortly (within a few days) [Eguchi et al., 2016].