Project/Area Number |
25340011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobari Toru 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (60336328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTANI TOMONARI 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (30389069)
山田 雄一郎 北里大学, 水産学部, 講師 (80458744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA YUICHIRO 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (80458744)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 動物プランクトン / 生化学 / 生産 / 生産力 / 核酸 / 酵素活性 / 生産速度 / 酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Major results in the present study were as follows. First, biochemical approaches for zooplankton production estimates took many advantages to contemporary methods but needed some additional measurements (i.e., calibration) to apply natural zooplankton community. Second, protein syntethase activity method was the most practical for estimating production of natural zooplankton community among the biochemical approaches. Third, protein synthetase activity method were detectable for the temporal and spatial variations in zooplankton productivity which could not be measured by the contemporary methods.