The effects of environmental stresses on the photosynthetic efficiency of marine algal communities from the ecotone of temperate and subtropical climates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Terada Ryuta  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (70336329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA GREGORY N.  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科附属環東シナ海環境資源研究センター, 准教授 (40508321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA SATOSHI  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40322854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海藻 / 藻場 / パルス変調クロロフィル蛍光測定 / 光合成 / 温暖化 / 沿岸生態系 / 藻類 / 温度耐性 / 海草 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was focused on elucidating the effects of environmental stress on the photosynthetic efficiency of various macroalgae that grow in the marginal area, through in-situ and laboratory measurements. Similar to oxygenic photosynthesis, the effective quantum yield of Photosystem II was temperature-dependent, wherein it quickly decreased at critical temperatures; thereby suggesting that this parameter can be a good indicator of thermal stress in the natural environment. The effective quantum yield was also negatively correlated to irradiance; however, it has recovered after overnight dark acclimatization. The combined effects of low temperature and high irradiance caused a decline on algal’s effective quantum yield, which may possibly lead to photosynthetic damage. Hence, algae of the northern distributional limit are more likely to undergo such case during winter season under fine clear sky.