Metallomics on each organ of coral from seawater and their environmental response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Akihide  麻布大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60273265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHU Yanbei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 標準計測部門, 研究員 (90422790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakano Yoshikatsu  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 技術職員 (40457669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 骨格 / 海水 / メタロミクス / 微量金属 / ICP-MS / 濃縮安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the concentrations of trace elements in each organ in reef-building coral were multielemently measured by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). As a result, it was elucidated that the concentrations of Fe, Zn, and Cd in the symbiotic zooxanthellae were remarkably over 100000-fold larger than those in seawater. Furthermore, the breeding experiment using seawater tanks, in which enriched stable isotopes were added, were carried out to investigate the intake processes of trace elements from seawater to each organ in the coral. As the results, it was suggested that Zn and Fe were intaken in zooxanthellae from seawater after 24-48 hours and provided into soft tissues, and Zn and Pb were stored in skeleton via soft tissues.