cause analysis of methane emission abnormality area in global and estimation of methane balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Park Jonggeol  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40337770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 壽永  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (10573165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタンソース / 熱帯雨林 / 降水量 / 植生分布 / シベリア / メタン / 地球温暖化効果ガス / メタン放出濃度 / SCIMACHY / GOSAT / SCIAMACHY / メタン発生源 / EVI / GSMap
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the beginning of the industrial revolution,the atmospheric concentration of the Methane concentration has increased more than double. This high variability makes large-scale estimates difficult and means that average emissions levels include a large degree of estimated uncertainty. In this study, the CH4 source area is extracted by estimating the emission as the difference between CH4 concentration in time series observed by SCIAMACHY and the background concentrations of CH4.
It is assumed that CH4 concentration is negligible over ocean and that the CH4 concentration over the ocean is due to the advection of CH4 from the land.The background concentration of CH4 on the land was defined as CH4 concentration over the ocean in the same latitude.The estimated CH4 emissions from the land exhibited the source of CH4 are not only in paddy fields but also in broadleaf evergreen area in South America and Central Africa.