Ecological and molecular phylogenetic study for neurotoxin producing cyanobacteria, Cuspodothrix issatschenkoi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
Keio University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hodoki Yoshikuni  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (60632122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shinichi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / シアノトキシン / 神経毒 / アオコ / ラン藻 / 生理生態 / 分子系統地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distributions of anatoxin-a producing cyanobacteria, Cuspidothrix issatschenkoi, were studied for 138 lakes and ponds across Japan. Although this species was distributed widely throughout the Hokkaido and Honshu regions, the toxic strains were detected only from the Tohoku region to the east part of the Chugoku region. C. issatschenkoi appeared in mesotrophic and eutrophic lakes and ponds but did not increase densely. Therefore, this species seems to rarely form cyanobacterial bloom in freshwater systems. On the other hand, high cell density of C. issatschenkoi was detected from one brackish lake in the Hokkaido region, and this species is considered to be halophilic. We also analyzed seasonal variations in C. issatschenkoi and the toxic strain densities in 4 ponds in Tokyo. Toxic and non-toxic strains increased in the beginning of the summer and/or autumn. The cell densities decreased during the summer when the water temperature reached more than 25 degree.