Study of the climate impact of aerosols using Mt. Fuji body - exploration the climate change with radon and ion concentration -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miura Kazuhiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00138968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI HIROSHI  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20313786)
NAGANO KATSUHIRO  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40408703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO SYUNGO  首都大学, 東京都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20381452)
YAJIMA KAZUAKI  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 福島復興支援本部環境動態・影響プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (20392243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 気候影響 / 小イオン / ラドン / 富士山 / 粒子生成 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New particle formation (NPF) is important process by increasing the number of cloud condensation nuclei (CCN) and changing properties of cloud. As the summit of Mt. Fuji is usually positioned in the free troposphere, we can measure the size distribution of aerosol particles in the free troposphere.
The burst of the particles smaller than 20nm in diameter was observed 241 times during 10 summer seasons (278 days). These events were more observed at night (135) than in the daytime (106). These night events had not observed at the other mountain site, e.g., Jungfraujoch, Himaraya. Air masses from the continental had the highest probabilities to lead to a NPF event, while the lower probabilities of NPF events were found from the maritime. NPF events were strongly influenced by the concentrations of the precursor gas and the existing particles. CCN concentration was higher when the air mass came from the continental with larger particle size.