Analysis of air purification in a woodland by field observation and wind tunnel experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yoichi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10371353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOURI Hideaki  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部第5研究室, 室長 (10354490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAURA Tomiyasu  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90222330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords里山 / 大気汚染 / 大気浄化 / 樹木 / 風洞実験 / オゾン / 窒素酸化物 / PM2.5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A decrease in the air pollutants concentration from the top of canopy to the forest floor was observed in the Ryukoku forest at Seta Hill in Shiga Prefecture. The decrease is due to not only the deposition onto leaf surfaces but also the effect of a tree wind break. We carried out wind tunnel experiment for the transport and dispersion in model trees and classified air purification in a woodland into the deposition of air pollutants and the effect of a tree wind break.
We found that the Rryukoku forest was a net sink of ozone. For fine particulate matter PM2.5, the chemical component data at the Seta Hill were compared with those in the nearby urban area. There was the difference due to the influence of local sources such as automobile exhaust gases.