Estimation of PM2.5 distribution over mega city based on satellite measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SANO Itaru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10247950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Sonoyo  京都情報大学院大学, 教授 (00097411)
NAKATA Makiko  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (80525791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPM2.5 / Aerosol / DRAGON / エアロゾル / GOSAT / AOT / AERONET / LIDAR / CAI / DRAGON-Japan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work intends to develop a procedure to estimate PM2.5 concentration over mega city in Japan. The procedure is composed of two parts as: 1. Aerosol retrieval from satellite reflectance measurements. 2. Conversion into PM2.5 concentration from retrieved aerosol optical thickness (AOT). The comparison of retrieved AOT from GOSAT/CAI with NASA/AERONET AOT measurements is performed in Osaka region. As results, a root mean square error value of AOT (RMSE-AOT) is around 0.09 in all retrieved wavelengths and the RMSE-AOT at a wavelength of 670 nm over Osaka region is around 0.07. Finally, satellite retrieved PM2.5 concentration also coincides with in situ PM2.5 measurements, RMSE-PM2.5 is around 6 ug/m3.