Study of the relationship between aerosol volatility in north polar region and the transport process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Koichi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80299536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahiko  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70167443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成層圏エアロゾル / 極成層圏 / エアロゾルゾンデ / 不揮発性成分 / エアロゾル組成 / 極渦 / 不揮発性粒子 / 北極成層圏 / ニーオルスン / ST物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The balloon-borne measurement of aerosol volatility above Ny-Aalesund, Norway was carried outin the winter of 2015. As a Result, the number ratio of non-volatile particles to ambient aerosol particles in lower stratosphere (11-15km) showed different feature in particle size range of fine mode and coarse mode. The vales of number ratio of non-volatile particles to ambient aerosol particles were 1-3% in fine mode range and 7-20% in coarse mode range. They suggested that fine particles are composed dominantly of volatile species (probably sulfuric acid), and coarse particles are composed of non-volatile species such as minerals, sea-salts.
Analysis of long-term aerosol sonde observations showed that the concentration and size distribution of aerosol in the polar stratosphere were strongly influenced by not only sedimentation of air from stratosphere to troposphere but the horizontal transportation from mid-latitude to polar region.