| Project/Area Number |
25340022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Center for Environmental Science in Saitama |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Rie 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 研究推進室, 副室長 (60415370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAO Naoto 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00190869)
NOGUCHI Izumi 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境地質研究本部 環境科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10442617)
| Research Collaborator |
札幌市衛生研究所
千葉県環境研究センター
富山県環境科学センター
名古屋市環境科学調査センター
和歌山県環境衛生研究センター
高知県環境研究センター
高知県環境研究センター
島根県保健環境科学研究所
福岡県保健環境研究所
沖縄県衛生環境研究所
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 黒色炭素粒子 / フィルターパック法 / 光学的測定法 / 広域観測網 / ブラックカーボン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Observations of air pollutants have been carried out by the filter pack method in the wide area monitoring network consisting of the Ministry of the Environment and institute for environmental studies of local government. Atmospheric optical black carbon concentrations came to be measured in recently developed optical measurement method (Integrating sphere type optical black carbon particle measurement method), and the PTFE filters used for particle monitoring in the filter pack method were reused as the measurement samples. Comparisons of this optical measurement method and the thermal optical reflectance method were carried out. Atmospheric black carbon concentrations were measured by reusing the PTFE filters collected from 18 sites around the country. Regional characteristics, seasonal variation of black carbon and relationship of black carbon and particle concentration measured by filter pack method were examined.