Aerobic production of methane by marine microorganisms: Can methanotrophs be methane producers?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Hisako  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 主任研究員 (90359167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホスホネート / メタン / メタノトロフ / メタン酸化菌 / メタン酸化 / ホスホン酸 / メタン酸化細菌 / 海洋微生物 / メチルホスホン酸 / エチルホスホン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphonates are organic phosphorus compounds containing C-P bond, and may be important phosphorus sources for marine microorganisms. It is also suggested that methylphosphonate, the simplest form of phosphonate, is a key compound in aerobic production of methane in the sea. In this study, the ability to utilize alkylphosphonates as phosphorus sources was demonstrated in some marine bacterial strains including methanotrophs by cultivation experiments. The genes related to phosphonate metabolism were found in genome sequences of two methanotrophic strains. Those genes are candidates for those encoding novel alkylphosphonate lyases.