Effects of diurnal vertical migration and turbulent mixing on formation of harmful flagellate blooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
ONITSUKA Goh  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, グループ長 (40399647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yutaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40346854)
SHIKATA Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人・水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (40603048)
Research Collaborator YUFU Kei  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有害鞭毛藻 / 極大層 / 鉛直移動 / 混合 / LES / クロロフィル極大 / 海洋微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laboratory experiments, field observations and numerical experiments were conducted to investigate the effects of diurnal vertical migration and turbulent mixing on formation of harmful flagellate blooms. The effects of salinity on diurnal vertical migration behavior of flagellate were examined in the laboratory experiments. The results suggest that halocline could change the accumulation depth. In the continuous day and night field observations, diurnal vertical migration of flagellates, which attains to nutrient replete subsurface layer, is important for maintenance of their populations in condition with low turbulence relative to their swimming speeds. Experiments using numerical model with turbulent mixing were conducted to investigate behavior of particles simulating flagellate. The results indicated that the balance between swimming speed and oceanographic conditions influence duration of surface accumulation of particles.