The involvement of mitochondrial membrane potential in cross-resistance between radiation and docetaxel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yoshikazu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00392225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線耐性 / ドセタキセル耐性 / ミトコンドリア / ROS / ρ0細胞 / X線 / ドセタキセル / 電子伝達系 / γH2AX / X線耐性 / 抗がん剤 / ミトコンドリア膜電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanisms underlying cancer cell radioresistance, we established clinically relevant radioresistant (CRR) cells that continue to proliferate during exposure to 2 Gy/day X-rays for more than 30 days. A modified high-density survival assay for anticancer-drug screening revealed that CRR cells were resistant to an anti-microtubule agent, docetaxel (DTX). After treatment with DTX or exposure to X-rays reactive oxygen species from mitochondria (mtROS) were generated in parental cells but not in CRR cells, suggesting that the involvement of mtROS in the cross-resistance to DTX and X-rays. Mitochondrial membrane potential was lower in CRR cells than that in parental cells. Depletion of mtDNA induced DTX resistance in parental cells. In the present study, novel DTX resistant mechanism was found by investigating CRR cells and ρ0 cells which lack mitochondrial DNA.