| Project/Area Number |
25340027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Miki 新潟大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (00420307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Yukio 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30142029)
KOMINAMI Ryo 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (40133615)
KATSURAGI Yoshinori 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60401759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | BCL11B / がん抑制遺伝子 / SWI/SNF複合体 / 放射線応答 / p53-MDM2フィードバックループ / がん抑制因子 / SWI/SNIF複合体 / グリセロール密度勾配遠心法 / DNAチップ解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comprehensive profiling of cancer genomics has revealed that somatic mutations of genes encoding SWI/SNF chromatin complexes are a common driver mechanism of tumorigenesis. Since BCL11B was reported to affect transcription as a SWI/SNF component, we examined whether BCL11B incorporated into SWI/SNF complexes in HCT116 cells by transfecting BCL11B expression plasmids into cells, followed by glycerol density sedimentation analysis of the cell lysates. Most of the wild-type BCL11B but not the mutant-type BCL11B proteins were detected in the fractions of large complexes with BRG1 and other SWI/SNF components, indicating that BCL11B is the subunit of SWI/SNF complexes. Initially, we attempted to investigate whether the mutation of BCL11B affects the oscillation of p53-MDM2 by gamma ray irradiation. We failed to detect the difference of oscillation of p53-MDM2 between in the presence of wild-type and mutant-type BCL11B.