Development of software for calculating lung dose for inhaled radon 222 progeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishigure Nobuhito  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70159713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラドン / 線量評価 / 呼吸気道モデル / 計算コード / エアロゾルパラメータ / 日本人 / コンピューターコード / 感度解析 / 計算 / ソフトウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung dose for inhaled radon-222 progeny varies with aerosol parameters in the environment and with subject related parameters such as breathing rate and airway dimension. The purpose of this study is to develop a computer code used for calculating the lung dose per unit exposure to radon-222 progeny in the home and the work places. An updated ICRP human respiratory tract model was incorporated in the present computer code. By using this code, sensitivity analysis in the calculation of lung dose was performed with aerosol parameters. This analysis made clear that evaluation of an unattached fraction of radon progeny plays an important role to determine a dose conversion coefficient inherent to a specific environment. Furthermore, an annual effective dose attributable to the inhalation of radon progeny in Japan was estimated by taking account of the indoor and outdoor radon concentrations in Japan and the physical characteristics and the living hours of the Japanese people.