Mechanism of accurate chromosome segregation by mitosis-specific phosphorylation of XRCC4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Terasawa Masahiro  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 特任助教 (20389688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDSB修復 / M期 / ゲノム不安定化 / XRCC4 / 非相同末端結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-strand break (DSB) is the most severe types of DNA damage. To maintain genomic stability, cells possess several checkpoints and DNA repair mechanisms that respond to DNA damage during the G1, S, and G2 phases. A defect in these processes results in apoptosis, aneuploidy, or translocation. However, mitotic cells are known to suppress DSB repair, although the biological significance of the suppression is unknown. This study showed that DSB repair, which prevents genomic instability in other cell cycle phases, is rather toxic to mitotic cells. During mitosis, phosphorylation of XRCC4, a factor of DSB repair, suppresses DSB repair and plays important roles to prevent aberrant chromosome segregation.